HIS 220: Early World History & Geography — The Father of History

also available in print, General Stacks (3rd floor), call # PA4004 .C36 2006

"The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization provides an authoritative survey of the Greek and Roman worlds in all their aspects. Drawing on the latest edition of the higly praised Oxford Classical Dictionary, the Companion offers articles on diverse fields such as, history and politics; ethics and morals; law and punishment; social and family life; language, literature, and art; religion and mythology; technology, science, and medicine."

"Spanning almost one thousand years, from the first Olympic Games in 776 BC to the death of Marcus Aurelius in AD 180, this accessible and wide-ranging reference work draws on the groundbreaking Oxford Classical Dictionary to present more than 2,500 entries on the civilizations of ancient Greece and Rome. The dictionary covers key aspects of ancient Greek and Roman life and literature, such as science, social structure, philosophy, and religion, and contains comprehensive articles on central figures, both real and mythological, from Achilles to Zeno."

This online edition of the 7-volume print encyclopedia (2010) covers ancient Greek and Roman antiquity from the Bronze Age to the 5th century CE. Over 1000 scholarly entries cover historical figures and events, literature, religion and mythology, art, philosophy, science and technology, politics, economics, and material culture and everyday life. Also included: maps, a chronology, a topical outline, illustrations, and bibliographies at the end of each entry.

Originally published in Germany in the nineteenth century, Brill's New Pauly remains the premier dictionary/encyclopedia for students and scholars of Greco-Roman antiquity. "Special emphasis is given to the interaction between Greco-Roman culture on the one hand, and Semitic, Celtic, Germanic, and Slavonic culture, and ancient Judaism, Christianity, and Islam on the other hand" (publisher).

Worldwide coverage of all aspects of the visual arts from prehistory through the present. Contains information about genres and works of art from the fine and decorative arts, the art of various civilizations and cultures, plus biographies of artists, architects, patrons, collectors, dealers, theorists, writers, and scholars. Includes the full text of the 1996 edition of “The Dictionary of Art” (34 printed volumes) and quarterly updates.