ACC 498: Senior Seminar In Accounting: Find Legal and Political Information

Does TCNJ Library hold a journal (either online or in print) that you're looking for? Find out here.

You can remove a lot of the quesswork from the process of locating good articles by following one simple strategy: When you find just one relevant article, use the citations at the end of the article as a starting point to find more articles.  In other words, see whose work the author has referenced, and see if it may be useful for your work.

Find cases and supplemental information, including legal and political analysis:

HeinOnline’s Government Politics and Law for Academics: https://library.tcnj.edu/search-tools/databases-a-z/heinonline-government-politics-law/

• After connecting to HeinOnline, select the database by category (e.g. "Case Law") or by database name (e.g. "U.S. Federal Legislative History Library") that's most relevant to your topic.
• To find a specific case by name, just type one or more parties' names into the search box (for example: Quill Corp. v. North Dakota) and click Search.
• From the results list, use the left-side menu to limit your results to a specific collection (such as US Supreme Court Library).
• To find a case by citation, choose the Citation tab above the search box, and then enter the citation (for example: 112 S. Ct. 2447 or 112 S. Ct. 1904).
• To search for information about specific area of the law, select the Full Text tab above the search box, and enter relevant search terms (e.g. constitutional nexus AND "state income tax") and run your search. Refine your results from the left-side menu on the results page.
• You can further refine your results by selecting the Search within Results icon, and adding additional words or phrases.

Westlaw Next Campus Research: https://library.tcnj.edu/search-tools/databases-a-z/westlaw-campus/

• After connecting to the database, it may be more efficient to browse or drill down to the appropriate content area before starting your search.
• To find a specific case by party name, just type one or more parties' names into the search box (for example: Quill Corp. v. North Dakota), change the jurisdiction if necessary, and click Search.
• To find a case by citation, just type the citation into the search box (for example: 112 S.Ct. 1904 or 504 U.S. 298)
• To search for cases within a specific area of the law (corporations, tax, pension and retirement benefits, environmental law, etc.), choose Cases from the main menu, then scroll down to Cases by Topic; after selecting a topic, refine your search with relevant words or phrases.
• Search by keyword or phrase in American Law Reports (court cases decided on a particular point of law) or in American Jurisprudence (an encyclopedia of state and federal law)
• Find law review articles (select Secondary Sources from the main menu; and then choose Law Reviews & Journals)

CQ Researcher  (via CQ Press Electronic Library): https://library.tcnj.edu/search-tools/databases-a-z/cq-press-electronic-library/
With content updated daily, CQ Researcher is "the definitive reference resource for research in American government, politics, history, public policy, and current affairs". Reports include in-depth analysis of issues in the news, with extensive explanation, pro / con arguments, charts, references to additional authoritative sources, and more.

CRS Reports Reports from the Congressional Research Service (CRS, a division of the Library of Congress) are searchable directly from CRS, or from other sources, including the Federation of American Scientists (FAS.org); EveryCRSReport.com; and the University of North Texas digital library.

ProQuest Congressional: https://library.tcnj.edu/search-tools/databases-a-z/congressional-proquest/

• Choose "Advanced Search", and then look for current bills, legislative histories, hearings and testimonies, political news, etc.
• Or choose "Search by Number" to find known bills, statutes, public laws, or U.S. Code citations

Congress.gov (legislative information from the Library of Congress): https://www.congress.gov/

Law Library of Congress: http://www.loc.gov/law/

National Archives -- public laws: http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/laws/

Legal Information Institute (Cornell Law School): http://www.law.cornell.edu/
See the Supreme Court topic list to search for cases by topic.

The Oyez Project: http://www.oyez.org/
Includes transcripts (written and audio) of cases heard before the Supreme Court.  See the cases link to browse or search for cases.

New Jersey State Library – Research Guide to Law Resources
http://www.njstatelib.org/research_library/legal_resources/

It is very likely that your analysis of accounting issues and industry trends would be strengthened by examining congressional testimony -- transcripts of appearances before congressional committees by experts from business and academia. Many of these transcripts are available online, but they aren't always easy to find. TCNJ library catalog includes records for thousands of congressional hearings, with embedded links to the full-text transcript.

Try combining relevant terms (such as energy and policy; or accounting and manufacturing) and then limit the results from your search to display only Government Documents. You can then refine your search by linking to subject terms that appear within the most promising results. 

A small example of the variety of available congressional hearings is shown below.