Tip
Use Reference sources for:
- quick overview of a topic
- fast facts
- suggestions for further sources
General & Related Reference
-
Oxford Reference OnlineOver 1 million entries in 175 Oxford University Press titles (mainly subject specialized dictionaries and companions), covering the arts , biological and physical sciences, business and economics, history, politics, philosophy and religion, the classics, mythology, literature,
-
Oxford Art OnlineCovers all aspects of the visual arts from prehistory through the present.
-
Literature Resource Center (online)For research on literary topics, authors, and their works. Its coverage includes all genres and disciplines, all time periods, and all regions of the world.
-
International Encyclopedia of Dance (print)Call Number: Reference GV1585 .I586 1998
Oxford Music Online
Oxford Music Online includes the New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, the most extensive and authoritative encyclopedia for music. Also includes the New Grove Dictionary of Opera, New Grove Dictionary of Jazz, Encyclopedia of Popular Music, Oxford Dictionary of Music and Oxford Companion to Music.
Note: there is a prominent “sign in” box in the upper left. If you see The College of New Jersey above that, rest assured that the database recognizes your computer as being part of the TCNJ subscription, and you have full access to the content. The sign-in box is actually for individual subscribers; just ignore it.
Oxford Performing Arts Online
Oxford Performing Arts Reference Online -- includes Oxford's Companions and Dictionaries to the American Musical, American Theatre, Dance, Opera, Opera Characters, Opera Singers, Shakespeare, and Theatre and Performance.